Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

HEAL Privacy Policy

Health Education Australia Limited (herein to be known as HEAL and includes any division of HEAL including, but not limited to, the Australasian Institute of Clinical Governance (AICG)) is committed to ensuring the privacy of individuals in accordance with the national Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The Act governs the way in which business entities and federal government agencies handle personal information, largely through the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out within the Act.

Personal information is defined by the Privacy Act as:

‘information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.’

Sensitive information is a sub category of personal information and is defined under the Privacy Act and includes information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, professional or political or religious affiliations or memberships, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health, genetics and/or biometrics.

HEAL understands that your privacy is very important to you and wishes to preserve your rights to control and protect that information by maintaining the confidentiality and security of the personal information we hold.

Collection and Use

You agree that HEAL may collect information from you which it considers necessary for the performance of its activities. From time to time, we may collect your personal information via surveys. We may also use the personal information collected for analytical purposes, target marketing communications, updating our records or to assist with improvement or development of our products and services.

Course and Event Recordings made by HEAL

You agree that we may use sound and image recordings of our courses and events to enable us to improve our events, and for promotional purposes. By attending a HEAL course or event, you acknowledge that you may be photographed, filmed or recorded while at the event, and you consent to such activities and the future use of HEAL of any photos, images or recordings. You may request to opt out of this photography, filming or recording, but we may not be able to accommodate your request in some instances in which event, you agree that you will have no claim or demand against us.

Consent

By participating in HEAL activities, you consent to the collection, disclosure and use of your information in accordance with this statement and the following provisions.

Disclosure

All Personal Information you provide is stored securely or is protected within our secure database. We shall use our best endeavours to ensure that your information is secure.

Sensitive Information

We only disclose sensitive information such as health information or criminal history for the purposes for which you gave it to us or for directly related purposes you would reasonably expect or otherwise if required by Law.

Courses and Events

If attending courses or events, your name, title and post nominal may be provided as a name badge or in the form of an attendance list to other participants or sponsoring organisation.

Publications

We may disclose information about present or past participants, for example, on the completion of a course or present at an event.

Partners and Contractors

We disclose personal information to partners or contracted service providers who work with us to provide services and functions including service providers of technology, data processing, student records (in the case of FEE-HELP provision), legal, accounting, auditing, banking, payments, market research, content production and mailing but only for the purpose of fulfilling those services.

Requirement of Law

As authorised by the Privacy Act, we may be compelled to disclose personal information in connection with law enforcement activities by enforcement bodies, for example, Australian Securities and Investments Commission investigations or other investigations into suspected fraud or unlawful activities.

Marketing Communications

Our advertising and marketing material is sent to current and past participants and other stakeholders with whom we hold records to provide information about HEAL’s products and services. We may send any such marketing materials by mail, telephone, email, SMS or other electronic methods, such as social media or targeted advertising.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing material in our communications with you, such as forms, letters or emails by contacting us using the details below.

Website and ecommerce

Our websites use cookies which may automatically collect information from you. A cookie is a packet of information stored on your computer that allows our server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. A visit to our server automatically recognises and stores the domain name of visitors and may also collect information automatically including technical information related to your mobile device, your device’s unique identifier, your mobile network information, the type of mobile browser you use and information about the way you use our products, services or applications. All traffic to and from our website is encrypted. Cookies allow web application to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Our website and the cookies also enable us to use tracking statistics so that we can better understand your needs and interests as well as improve the layout and functionality of our websites. In this regard, when you browse our website, HEAL makes a record of your visit for statistical purposes to monitor usage patterns on our site in order to improve navigation and design features to help you to get information more easily. To achieve this, we may log the following information:

  • The date of your visit to the site
  • The pages you accessed
  • The time spent on each page
  • The documents downloaded

Additionally, a visit to our website and ecommerce system may also collect your personal information such as name, address, phone number, date of birth, username and password and other information that you enter. Depending on the particular product, service or application you use, and only after you have agreed to such collection, we may also collect information stored on your device, including contact information, location information or other digital content. We or our service providers use web analytics to collect a range of information about your interactions with our websites. Web analytic software collects the information using a number of techniques including cookies and Java Script. We also use web analytics to collect information from the browsers of those who use our websites or participate in our LinkedIn group. The information we collect includes IP address, domain name, date and time of visit, the pages visited and time spent on each page, whether you have visited the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page. We use this information to evaluate the effectiveness of our websites and the level of interest in particular pages or campaigns.

If you purchase something from us your credit card number is sent in encrypted form to our credit card processor. This means humans cannot read it. It also means that if someone is intercepting your internet traffic the card number is scrambled. HEAL does not handle or store customer credit card numbers. Please also note that the external banking facility will have their own Privacy Policy that we suggest you review.

We use secure servers (SSL) and extra strong encryption.  On our site when you see the URL change from "http://" to "https:// " all data transmission is encrypted so that other people cannot read the data. Thus using your credit card on our site is very safe.

Our websites may also contain links to other sites. Once you have used these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over that other website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and we suggest that you should exercise caution and review the privacy policies of those other sites.

Social Media

We participate in social media such as our Facebook page and our LinkedIn group. If we think it is relevant to the quality of service that we provide or its objectives, we sometimes record the nature of the topic discussed by a particular individual and their name and follow up with further conversation offline.

Social media services (not related to HEAL) also handle your personal information for their own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and we suggest that you review their privacy policies.

Security

HEAL endeavours to protect your personal information from unauthorised use, access, disclosure and alternation. We will hold your information until there is no longer a business or legal need to retain it.

Accuracy and Access of Personal Information

HEAL aims to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You have a right to ask for access to the personal information we hold about you. Unless there is a lawful reason not to do so, we will give you access to it and allow you to correct any incorrect information.

You may contact the Business Manager, via the contact details below, at any time to discuss access to personal information we hold about you. We may require you to fill out a form to access this information. Access will be provided unless the request is unreasonable or is not possible for legal reasons.

To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the details previously provided have changed.

Complaints and Concerns

If you have any concerns about the way HEAL handles your personal information, please contact the Business Manager via the contact details below. We may ask that you put your request in writing and will seek to resolve your concern as promptly as possible.

Changes to HEAL Privacy Policy

HEAL reserves the right to modify or amend this privacy policy at any time, provided that those modifications or amendments comply with the Privacy Act and all applicable Laws. Any amendments to this Policy will be effective immediately upon being posted to our websites. Your use of our websites, products or services following such amendments represents your acceptance to be bound by the Policy, as amended.

Release

Whilst we only deal with information in accordance with this policy, you acknowledge that in the event any information is accessed as a result of no direct action of ours, you agree to release us from any claim or demand relating therto.

Contact Details

HEAL welcomes your comments about our Privacy Policy and any questions can be directed to:

Business Manager
Health Education Australia Limited
Level 7, 118 Queen Street, Melbourne VIC 3000
AUSTRALIA

Phone: +613 9642 3450
Email: heal@heal.edu.au


HEAL Privacy Policy last updated – 9 November 2018